Chubb Insurance Company of Canada et al v. Cummins Rocky Mountain, LLC et al
[…] 15
negligence involving damage to property . . . .” 6A C.J.S. § 51. Waterton’s first and second
16
causes of action for strict product liability and negligence that allegedly resulted in damage to the
17
generators and the Hollister Mine facility may thus be maintained. Defendants’ Motion is denied
18
as to those claims.
19
2. Breach of Implied and Express Warranties
20
21
Defendants also argue that Plaintiffs’ third and fourth causes of action must be dismissed
because Waterton did not acquire any express or implied warranty claim that Great Basin may
22
23
24
5
See also Rev. Code Wash. § 4.20.046 (stating that “[a]ll causes of action by a person or persons against another
person or persons shall survive to the personal representatives of the former and against the personal representatives
of the latter . . . .”).
9
1
have had with respect to the engine and the damage it allegedly caused. (Mot. to Dismiss 5, ECF
2
No. 29). The APA states in relevant part that:
8
Subject to the terms and conditions of this Agreement and the Sale Order, and