Chubb Insurance Company of Canada et al v. Cummins Rocky Mountain, LLC et al
[…] 16
property)2; St. Luke’s Magic Valley Reg’l Med. Ctr. v. Luciani, 293 P.3d 661, 665 (Idaho 2013)
17
(recognizing the general rule allowing claim assignment)3; Webb v. Gittlen, 174 P.3d 275, 278
18
(Ariz. 2008) (stating that under Arizona law, “claims generally are assignable except those
19
involving personal injury”)4; Cooper v. Runnels, 291 P.2d 657, 658 (Wash. 1955) (holding that
20
2
21
22
23
24
See also Cal. Civ. Code § 954 (“A thing in action, arising out of the violation of a right of property, or out of an
obligation, may be transferred by the owner.”).
3
See also Idaho Code § 55-402 (“A thing in action arising out of the violation of a right of property, or out of an
obligation, may be transferred by the owner.”).
4
See also Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 14-3110 (“Every cause of action, except a cause of action for damages for breach of
promise to marry, seduction, libel, slander, separate maintenance, alimony, loss of consortium or invasion of the
right of privacy, shall survive the death of the person entitled thereto or liable therefor, and may be asserted by or
against the personal representative of such person, provided that upon the death of the person injured, damages for
pain and suffering of such injured person shall not be allowed.”).
8
1
“a tort claim for damage to property is assignable under the law of this state”)5.
2
And states that do not necessarily agree that survivability and assignability are always
3
coterminous have generally allowed the assignability of property tort claims while precluding the
4