Riger v. Hometown Mortgage, LLC. et al
[…] NRS 107.080(2)(a) and (b). After at least three months have passed from the recording of the notice of default, the trustee must give notice of the sale. NRS 107.080(4). 13 14 15 16 Id. at 255. A sale can be voided, however, if it was “carried out without substantially complying 17 with the statutory requirements.” Id. (citing NRS § 107.080(5)). For owner-occupied properties, 18 a sale cannot be recorded unless the trustee records a certificate stating that “no mediation is 19 required” or that “mediation has been completed.” NRS § 107.086(2)(d)(1)-(2). The statute 20 defines “owner-occupied housing” as “housing that is occupied by an owner as the owner’s 21 primary residence.”