Riger v. Hometown Mortgage, LLC. et al
[…] NRS 107.080(2)(a) and (b). After at least three months have passed from the
recording of the notice of default, the trustee must give notice of the sale. NRS
107.080(4).
8
9
Id. at 255. A sale can be voided, however, if it was “carried out without substantially complying
10
with the statutory requirements.” Id. (citing NRS § 107.080(5)). For owner-occupied properties,
11
a sale cannot be recorded unless the trustee records a certificate stating that “no mediation is
12
required” or that “mediation has been completed.” NRS § 107.086(2)(d)(1)-(2). The statute
13
defines “owner-occupied housing” as “housing that is occupied by an owner as the owner’s
14
primary residence.” NRS § 107.086(15)(e).
15
Riger argues that “NDSC was not the properly substituted trustee when the NOD and
16
mediation notices were sent to [Riger], violating N.R.S. § 107.080(5).” Doc. #45 at 9. NRS §
17