Riger v. Hometown Mortgage, LLC. et al
[…] 7
“substantially aid this court in its determination of the issues raised not only by the parties in this
8
action, but also in other cases pending before the District Court.” Doc. #45 at 14.
9
A district court should not certify a question when the statutory language is clear, and for
10
any ambiguities, district courts are encouraged to predict how the Nevada Supreme Court would
11
interpret the statutory language. Bank of the W. v. Great Falls Ltd. P’Ship, No. 2:09-cv-0388,
12
2012 WL 2415519, at *1 (D. Nev. June 26, 2012). NRS § 107.086(1) states that “the exercise of
13
the power of sale pursuant to NRS 107.080 with respect to any trust agreement which concerns
14
owner-occupied housing is subject to the provisions of this section.”3 NRS § 107.086(3)
15
provides that “not later than 30 days after service” of notice, the grantor must complete a
16
mediation form and serve notice upon the party being foreclosed upon. Foreclosure Mediation
17