Riger v. Hometown Mortgage, LLC. et al
[…] 10
with the statutory requirements.” Id. (citing NRS § 107.080(5)). For owner-occupied properties,
11
a sale cannot be recorded unless the trustee records a certificate stating that “no mediation is
12
required” or that “mediation has been completed.” NRS § 107.086(2)(d)(1)-(2). The statute
13
defines “owner-occupied housing” as “housing that is occupied by an owner as the owner’s
14
primary residence.” NRS § 107.086(15)(e).
15
Riger argues that “NDSC was not the properly substituted trustee when the NOD and
16
mediation notices were sent to [Riger], violating N.R.S. § 107.080(5).” Doc. #45 at 9. NRS §
17
107.080(5) states that a foreclosure is void if the “trustee or other person authorized to make the
18
sale does not substantially comply with the provisions” of NRS § 107.080. Riger argues that her
19
foreclosure was therefore defective for failure to comply with NRS § 107.080 because “NDSC
20
had no standing to issue the NOD and the mediation notices and MERS never ‘ratified’ those
21
actions.”