O'Keefe v. LeGrand
[…] Stewart, 340 F.3d 933, 939 (9th Cir. 2003) (“It is a violation of due process for a 23 jury instruction to omit an element of the crime.”). 20 1 In “the crime of second degree murder . . . a specific intent to kill need not be found.” 2 Hancock v. State, 80 Nev. 581, 583, 397 P.2d 181, 182 (Nev. 1964). Instead, second-degree 3 murder requires a finding of malice, express or implied. Labastida v. State, 115 Nev. 298, 3074 08, 986 P.2d 443, 449 (1999); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.010(1) (“Murder is the unlawful 5 killing of a human being . . . [w]ith malice aforethought, either express or implied; . . . The 6 unlawful killing may be effected by any of the various means by which death may be 7 occasioned.”). “Malice shall be implied when no considerable provocation appears, or when all 8 the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 9 200.020(2).