O'Keefe v. LeGrand
[…] ECF No. 50 at 18. “[A] federal court’s exercise of jurisdiction over a 6 habeas petition that raises an affirmative defense to state prosecution before trial and conviction 7 can have the same effect as a direct injunction of ongoing state proceedings.” Brown v. Ahern, 8 676 F.3d 899, 900-901 (9th Cir. 2012) (emphasis added). However, an injunction is not required 9 or automatic. In fact, 28 U.S.C. § 2251(a)(1) provides: 10 11 12 A justice or judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending, may, before final judgment or after final judgment of discharge, or pending appeal, stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court or by or under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding. 13 (Emphasis added.); see also McFarland v. Scott, 512 U.S. 849, 858 (1994) (“Section 2251 does 14 not mandate the entry of a stay, but dedicates the exercise of stay jurisdiction to the sound 15 discretion of a federal court.”). Further, regardless of whether an injunction was automatic when 16 the Ninth Circuit granted O’Keefe a certificate of appealability on April 13, 2012, see ECF No. 17 9-2, it later denied O’Keefe’s “motion to stay [the] state court proceedings” on May 9, 2012, 18 ECF No. 9-1 at 2, thereby nullifying any previous stay. See 28 U.S.C. § 2251(b) (“If no stay is 19 granted, any such proceeding shall be as valid as if no habeas corpus proceedings or appeal were 20 pending.”). 21 Although the Ninth Circuit denied O’Keefe’s motion for a stay, it must also be assessed 22 whether the state district court should have nonetheless continued O’Keefe’s trial in order to 23 allow the Ninth Circuit to rule on O’Keefe’s appeal.