DeCastro v. LeGrand et al
[…] Id. at 324 n.16. On habeas review, this court must assume that the trier of fact resolved any evidentiary conflicts in favor of the prosecution and must defer to such resolution. Id. at 326. Generally, the credibility of witnesses is beyond the scope of a review of the sufficiency of the evidence. Schlup v. Delo, 513 U.S. 298, 330 (1995). Nevada Revised Statute § 193.330(1) states “[a]n act done with the intent to commit a crime, and tending but failing to accomplish it, is an attempt to commit that crime.” NRS § 200.366 states a sexual assault occurs when: 27 28 [a] person subjects another person to sexual penetration, or who forces another person to make a sexual penetration on himself or herself . 9 1 . . against the will of the victim or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of his or her conduct . . . . 2 3 4 The third amended information charged DeCastro with attempt sexual assault with a minor under the age of fourteen. Exh. 51, p. 3. In particular, the Information alleged: 5 [DeCastro] did then and there willfully, unlawfully, and feloniously attempt [to] sexually assault and subject [MK] . . . to sexual penetration, to wit: fellatio, by [DeCastro] attempting to cause the said [MK] to lick his exposed penis, against her will, or under conditions in which [DeCastro] knew, or should have known, that said [MK] was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of [DeCastro’s] conduct. 6 7 8 9 10 Id.