Hackler v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] NRS § 42.005 (2009). Nevada law defines “oppression” 20 as “despicable conduct that subjects a person to cruel and unjust hardship with 21 conscious disregard of the rights of the person,” NRS § 42.001(4) (2009); “fraud” as “an 22 intentional misrepresentation, deception or concealment of a material fact known to the 23 person with the intent to deprive another person of his rights or property or to otherwise 24 injure another person,” NRS § 42.001(2) (2009); and “malice, express or implied” as 25 “conduct which is intended to injure a person or despicable conduct which is engaged in 26 with a conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others,” NRS § 42.001(3) (2009). 27 The Nevada Supreme Court has further defined oppression as “a conscious disregard 28 /// 10 1 for the rights of others which constitutes an act of subjecting plaintiffs to cruel and unjust 2 hardship.” 3 In Guar. Nat. Ins. Co. v.