Garcia v. Bacca et al
[…] In 25 1990, the Nevada Supreme Court determined that courts must determine whether an instrumentality 26 is an “inherently dangerous weapon” to qualify as a deadly weapon for the deadly-weapon sentence 27 enhancement of Nev. Rev. Stat. § 193.165. Zgombic v. State, 798 P.2d 548, 550 (Nev. 1990). 28 Petitioner has cited Zgombic and other cases in the following years to support his claim that a utility -3- 1 knife is not a deadly weapon. However, in 1995, Nevada’s legislature amended § 193.165 to define 2 a “deadly weapon” as “[a]ny weapon, device, instrument, material or substance which, under the 3 circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable 4 of causing substantial bodily harm or death.” The Nevada Supreme Court noted that this 5 amendment superseded Zgombic for those crimes that occurred after amendment of the statute, like 6 petitioner’s did. See Steese v. State, 960 P.2d 321, 334 n.6 (Nev. 1998).