Regional Transportation Commission of Washoe County v. Teamsters Local 533
[…] 16
the NLRB “when an activity is arguably subject to” certain provisions of the NLRA.
17
Finally, Defendant argues that Plaintiff lacks standing to ask this Court to assess the
18
legality of the audio recording scheme because it would alter the terms of a contract —
19
the CBA — to which Plaintiff is not a party. (See dkt. no. 11 at 5-7.) Because Section 301
20
of the Labor Management Relations Act (“LMRA”), 29 U.S.C. § 185(a), gives this Court
21
jurisdiction over the parties’ contractual dispute, the Court will deny the MTD.
22
Analysis
1.
Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 101
23
As a threshold matter, Defendant’s reliance on the Norris-LaGuardia Act is
24
misplaced. The Act strips federal courts of jurisdiction “to issue any restraining order or
25
temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute.”
26
29 U.S.C. § 101. Defendant concedes, as it must, that no injunctive relief is sought here.
27
(See dkt. no. 11 at 4-5 (explaining that citations to cases discussing the Norris-
28
LaGuardia Act were offered to illustrate the term “labor dispute”).) Even assuming,
4
1