Regional Transportation Commission of Washoe County v. Teamsters Local 533
[…] (ECF No. 28 at 16; ECF No. 32 at 6.) The Court agrees with Plaintiff. 25 /// /// 26 27 28 NRS § 200.650 makes no reference to NRS § 200.640 in their response to Plaintiff’s Motion and instead focuses its response on interpreting NRS § 200.650. (ECF No. 32 at 3-9.) 4Defendant 6 1 NRS § 200.650 states that: 2 5 [A] person shall not intrude upon the privacy of other persons by surreptitiously listening to, monitoring or recording, or attempting to listen to, monitor or record, by means of any mechanical, electronic or other listening device, any private conversation engaged in by the other persons, or disclose the existence, content, substance, purport, effect or meaning of any conversation so listened to, monitored or recorded, unless authorized to do so by one of the persons engaging in the conversation. 6 Based on the plain language of the statute, however, activating the audio portion of the 7 Mobile View on RTC buses does not violate § 200.650 as the recording would not be 8 surreptitious or violate the expectations of privacy of those on the bus. 3 4 9 In its Motion, Plaintiff points to a