Regional Transportation Commission of Washoe County v. Teamsters Local 533
[…] The Court agrees with Plaintiff that neither NRS provision 5 applies in this context and that activating the audio component is not a mandatory subject 6 under the CBA or the NLRA. 7 A. NRS § 200.640 8 Plaintiff argues that recording audio on RTC buses does not violate NRS § 200.640 9 because the statute is narrowed in scope and the plain language of the statute shows 10 that it does not apply in this context. (ECF No. 26 at 7-8; ECF No. 33 at 2.) The Court 11 agrees. NRS § 200.640 states: 12 15 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 179.410 to 179.515, inclusive, and 200.620, a person shall not make any connection, either physically or by induction, with the wire or radio communication facilities of any person engaged in the business of providing service and facilities for communication unless the connection is authorized by the person providing the service and facilities. 16 The plain language of the statue prohibits individuals from making a connection 17 with—essentially tapping into—the wire or radio communication facilities of a 18 communications business without the consent of the business. See State v. Allen, 69 19 P.3d 232, 235 (Nev. 2003) (“When a statute is plain and unambiguous, [the] court will 20 give that language its ordinary meaning and not go beyond it.”).