Heritage Bank of Nevada v. O'Neil et al
[…] Easement was valid when formed. The Nevada Supreme Court has adopted the merger doctrine, which
provides “[w]hen one party acquires present possessory fee simple title to both the servient and dominant
4
1
Heritage contends that the Easement was never valid because both parcels were owned
2
by Heritage when the Easement was recorded, twenty-three days before 690 Keystone was
3
transferred from Heritage to BHP. As such, the Easement is equally void against the O’Neils, as
4
the successive owners of 690 Keystone. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 111.025 (“Every conveyance,
5
charge, instrument or proceeding declared to be void by the provisions of this chapter, as against
6
purchasers, shall be equally void as against the heirs, successors, personal representatives or
7
assigns of such purchasers.”). The O’Neils argue that Heritage did not have full ownership of
8
the property when the Easement was recorded because BHP had already acquired an equitable
9
interest in the property due to oral agreements and pre-purchase actions. Therefore, the O’Neils
10