Heritage Bank of Nevada v. O'Neil et al
[…] Servs. Dist. v. Bel Marin 23 24 3 25 Banks added that “[a]ny contention that the Easement was intended to grant more parking on the Heritage Parcel than the nine (9) spaces required to satisfied the SUP is contrary to the parties’ original intent at the time of the execution of the original Easement.” Doc. #30, Ex. 13 &15. 26 4 27 28 If the easement was void for BHP, it would also be void for the O’Neils as successors. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 111.025 (“Every conveyance, charge, instrument or proceeding declared to be void by the provisions of this chapter, as against purchasers, shall be equally void as against the heirs, successors, personal representatives or assigns of such purchasers.”). 4 1 Enters., Inc., 582 F.2d 477, 481 n.3 (9th Cir. 1978) (noting that California law “may be read to 2 prohibit an owner from creating an easement in his own land”).