Smith v. Cox et al
[…] 3
Clause whether punishments are multiple is essentially one of legislative intent.” Id.
4
(internal quotation marks omitted). Thus, “if it is evident that a state legislature intended to
5
authorize cumulative punishments, a court’s inquiry is at an end.” Id. at n.8.
6
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 201.230(2) provides that “a person who commits lewdness with a
7
child . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility
8
of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been
9
served.” And Nev. Rev. Stat. § 176.0931(1) provides that “[i]f a defendant is convicted of
10
a sexual offense, the court shall include in sentencing, in addition to any other penalties
11
provided by law, a special sentence of lifetime supervision.” A “[s]exual offense” includes
12
a violation of Nev. Rev. Stat. § 201.230. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 176.0931(5)(c).
13
Because Nev. Rev. Stat. § 176.0931(1) expressly provides that lifetime supervision
14
is required “in addition to any other penalties provided by law,” the Nevada Supreme Court
15