Smith v. Cox et al
[…] Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296 (2004), and Apprendi v. New Jersey,
530 U.S. 466 (2000); and (2) it infringes on appellant’s constitutional right
to travel. . . . Second, his claim that the lifetime-supervision conditions
infringe on his right to travel would not have been ripe for review on direct
appeal, as he is serving a life sentence for his crime and the specific
conditions of lifetime supervision will not be imposed until he is released
from parole. See Palmer, 118 Nev. at 827, 59 P.3d at 1194-95.
19
20
21
22
Ground 9
23
24
(ECF No. 17-6 at 6.)
25
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 176.0931(1) provides that “[i]f a defendant is convicted of a sexual
26
offense, the court shall include in sentencing, in addition to any other penalties provided
27
by law, a special sentence of lifetime supervision.” This “special sentence of lifetime
28
supervision commences after . . . any term of imprisonment and any period of release on
21
1
parole.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 176.0931(2). Because Petitioner has not been released from
2