Smith v. Cox et al
[…] 11
on).) Petitioner responded “maybe. I don’t really remember” when asked if he “told the
12
detective that [he] know[s] that it was wrong to touch her in the vagina, that [he] thought to
13
himself, this is a no-no.” (Id. at 103.) Petitioner, however, did recall telling the detective
14
“that if [he] could tell [T.H.] something, that [he] would say - - tell [T.H.], ‘I’m sorry, it won’t
15
happen again.’” (Id.)
16
The jury found Petitioner guilty of lewdness with a child under the age of fourteen
17
years. (ECF No. 13–19.) At the time of Petitioner’s trial, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 201.230
18
provided:
21
A person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, other
than acts constituting the crime of sexual assault, upon or with the
body . . . of a child under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing,
appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that
person or of that child, is guilty of lewdness with a child.
22
The Nevada Supreme Court’s ruling that there was sufficient evidence to convict Petitioner
23
of lewdness with a child under the age of fourteen was reasonable.
19
20
24
T.H., who was under the age of 14, testified that Petitioner placed his hands under
25
her underwear and rubbed her private parts for a few minutes. (ECF No. 13-17 at 30–31.)
26