Thomas v. Neven et al
[…] 27
say that the prisoner must demonstrate that the claim has some merit.” Id.
28
17
Case 3:15-cv-00071-MMD-WGC Document 54 Filed 05/27/20 Page 18 of 27
1
In 2002, the United States Supreme Court “conclude[d] that [death] is excessive
2
and that the Constitution places a substantive restriction on the State’s power to take
3
the life of a mentally retarded offender.” Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. 304, 321 (2002)
4
(internal quotation marks omitted). Two years later, in 2003, the Nevada Legislature
5
added NRS § 174.098. At the time of Thomas’ crime and conviction, NRS § 174.098(1)
6
provided that “[a] defendant who is charged with murder of the first degree in a case in
7
which the death penalty is sought, may . . . file a motion to declare that he is mentally
8
retarded.”1 The statute defined “mentally retarded” as “significant subaverage general
9
intellectual functioning which exists concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and
10
manifested during the developmental period.” NRS § 174.098(7). Before the entry of
11