Manley v. Baker et al
[…] 1998 that a motion to correct an illegal sentence was not an appeal for purposes of tolling of the state limitations period. -5- 1 Assuming arguendo that a petitioner may overcome the untimeliness of a petition by showing 2 actual innocence of a noncapital sentencing enhancement, petitioner has failed to come forward with 3 new reliable evidence tending to demonstrate actual factual innocence of the habitual criminal 4 adjudication. 5 Petitioner was adjudicated and sentenced as a habitual criminal, pursuant to the guilty plea 6 agreement, under Nevada’s “large” habitual criminal statute, N.R.S. 207.010(1)(b). (See ECF Nos. 18-3 7 & 18-5; Exhibits 2 and 4.) 8 At the time of petitioner’s August 20, 2004, offense, the statute in pertinent part authorized 9 “large” habitual criminal treatment for a person convicted of a felony in Nevada “who has previously 10 been three times convicted, whether in this State or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of 11 the situs of the crime or of this State would amount to a felony.” N.R.S. 207.010(1)(b), as amended 12 through 1997 Laws, c. 314, § 8, at 1184. 13 Accordingly, in order to establish arguendo actual factual innocence of the habitual criminal 14 adjudication, Manley would have to present new reliable evidence establishing that he in fact has not 15 “been three