Manley v. Baker et al
[…] State, 79 Nev. 89, 378 P.2d 876 (1963),7 as support for 17 the proposition that for a conviction from another state to be considered, the acts in question must 18 constitute a felony under Nevada law. (ECF No. 7, at 4-5 & 15-16.) 19 Petitioner’s reliance upon Carter is misplaced. It is true that – in 1963 – the then-pertinent 20 portion of the statute referred only to “any crime which under the laws of this State would amount to 21 a felony.” N.R.S. 207.010(2), as amended through 1961 Laws, ch. 267, § 1, at 446. However, in 1965 22 the then-pertinent portion of the statute was amended to include the current language referring to “any 23 crime which under the laws of the situs of the crime or of this State would amount to a felony.” N.R.S. 24 207.010(2), as amended by 1965 Laws, ch. 136, § 1, at 250. Manley’s argument thus is 53 years too 25 late and is without merit. The two 1990 convictions were for felonies in Colorado.