Moberly v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] (Dkt. no. 32 ¶ 9.) It does not allege how such right was acquired or acknowledge that BANA has valid ownership of the First DOT. 4 1 2. Declaratory Relief 2 Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s claim for declaratory relief is not a proper claim 3 because declaratory relief is a remedy. Plaintiff counters that she is seeking declaratory 4 relief under NRS §§ 30.030 and 30.040. 5 Section 30.030 of the Nevada Revised Statutes authorizes courts to “declare 6 rights” and provides that “declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form” and 7 “shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.”