Moberly v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Plaintiff counters that she is seeking declaratory 4 relief under NRS §§ 30.030 and 30.040. 5 Section 30.030 of the Nevada Revised Statutes authorizes courts to “declare 6 rights” and provides that “declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form” and 7 “shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.” NRS § 30.030. 8 Section 30.040(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person interested under a deed, 9 . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the 10 instrument . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations 11 thereunder.” NRS § 30.040(1).