Moberly v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] 24
///
25
///
26
27
28
1
The Complaint alleges that BANA “purports to have acquired the ownership
interest in the Original [First] Note and Original [First] Deed of Trust.” (Dkt. no. 32 ¶ 9.)
It does not allege how such right was acquired or acknowledge that BANA has valid
ownership of the First DOT.
4
1
2.
Declaratory Relief
2
Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s claim for declaratory relief is not a proper claim
3
because declaratory relief is a remedy. Plaintiff counters that she is seeking declaratory
4
relief under NRS §§ 30.030 and 30.040.
5
Section 30.030 of the Nevada Revised Statutes authorizes courts to “declare
6
rights” and provides that “declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form” and
7
“shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.” NRS § 30.030.
8
Section 30.040(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person interested under a deed,
9
. . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the
10
instrument . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations
11