Moberly v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] It does not allege how such right was acquired or acknowledge that BANA has valid
ownership of the First DOT.
4
1
2.
Declaratory Relief
2
Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s claim for declaratory relief is not a proper claim
3
because declaratory relief is a remedy. Plaintiff counters that she is seeking declaratory
4
relief under NRS §§ 30.030 and 30.040.
5
Section 30.030 of the Nevada Revised Statutes authorizes courts to “declare
6
rights” and provides that “declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form” and
7
“shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.” NRS § 30.030.
8
Section 30.040(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person interested under a deed,
9
. . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the
10
instrument . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations
11
thereunder.” NRS § 30.040(1). “Declaratory relief is available only if: (1) a justiciable
12
controversy exists between persons with adverse interests, (2) the party seeking
13
declaratory relief has a legally protectable interest in the controversy, and (3) the issue
14