Orth v. Warden, HDSP et al
[…] 9
have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt”); Jones v.
10
Barnes, 463 U.S. 745, 754 (1983) (“For judges to second-guess reasonable professional
11
judgments and impose on appointed counsel a duty to raise every ‘colorable’ claim
12
suggested by a client would disserve the very goal of vigorous and effective advocacy
13
that underlies Anders. Nothing in the Constitution or our interpretation of that document
14
requires such a standard.”).
15
2.
Ex-felon in possession of a firearm
16
NRS § 202.360(1)(b) provides that “[a] person shall not own or have in his or her
17
possession or under his or her custody or control any firearm if the person . . . [h]as
18
been convicted of a felony.” The Nevada Supreme Court’s finding that there was
19
sufficient evidence to convict Petitioner of two counts of being an ex-felon in possession
20
of a firearm was reasonable.
21
Officer Lever testified that he found a .357 revolver handgun and a black