Orth v. Warden, HDSP et al
[…] Ayers, 725 F.3d
23
1057, 1073 (9th Cir. 2013) (finding that “the supposedly impeaching evidence that
24
counsel failed to uncover and present . . . either had no impeachment value or was
25
inculpatory”); Doe v. Ayers, 782 F.3d 425, 431 (9th Cir. 2015) (concluding that any
26
“failures regarding impeachment of [the witness] are of comparatively little
27
consequence”).
28
39
1
As to the alleged threats made by Officer Thomas, it appears that he was merely
2
informing Barker of the consequences she may have faced if she failed to comply with
3
a witness subpoena. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 50.205 (requiring, at the time of Petitioner’s
4
trial, that “[i]n case of failure of a witness to attend, the court or officer issuing the
5
subpoena, upon proof of the service thereof and of the failure of the witness, may issue
6
a warrant to the sheriff of the county to arrest the witness and bring the witness before
7
the court or officer where the attendance of the witness was required”). Because Officer
8
Thomas’ statements to Barker appear to be advisements of the law rather than threats,
9
it cannot be concluded that Petitioner’s trial counsel was deficient in not asking Barker
10
about these statements. See Strickland, 466 U.S. at 688.
11