Cobb v. McDaniels et al
[…] (Id. at 56.) 14 Moreover, the Nevada legislature enacted NRS § 213.12135 in 2015, which automatically 15 converted Cobb’s sentence to life with the possibility of parole after 20 years because he 16 was a juvenile at the time of the crime. 5 Thus, this claim is dismissed as moot. 6 17 Thus, as discussed above, Respondents’ motion to dismiss is granted in part. 18 Respondents will next answer the remaining grounds for relief: one and three (in part as 19 set forth in this order), six, eight, nine, 10, 11, 12, and 14. Cobb will have an opportunity 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 5NRS § 213.12135 provides: (1) . . . a prisoner who was sentenced as an adult for an offense that was committed when he or she was less than 18 years of age is eligible for parole as follows: (b) For a prisoner who is serving a period of incarceration for having been convicted of an offense or offenses that resulted in the death of only one victim, after the prisoner has served 20 calendar years of incarceration . . . 6The Court also notes that the Nevada Department of Corrections website reflects that Cobb, whose Offender ID is 64849, is currently serving a sentence of life with the possibility of parole after 20 years.