Braaten vs Newmont USA Limited
[…] 25
26
27
28
Rather, Braaten has argued that Braaten “drove” him to file for short-term disability by
informing him he needed to file for the benefit after he stated that he planned to use his PTO.
ECF No. 45 at 8.
2
3
In his complaint, Braaten asserts that he was not read charges until August 5, 2014 (ECF No.
17 at 2), implying that he was not obligated to report his charges to Newmont until after this
date. However, as Newmont correctly argues in its motion, the State filed a criminal complaint
on June 2, which constituted charges against Braaten. ECF No. 32 at 16; see also Nev. Rev. Stat.
§ 171.102 (defining a criminal complaint as “a written statement of the essential facts
constituting the public offense charged.”). Braaten does not address this point in his response.
3
1
with Braaten to inform him of its termination decision and the basis of that decision. Id. at 19.
2
During the meeting, Braaten did not claim he was being discriminated against due to his age.
3