US Bank National Association v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC et al
[…] Id. § 92.08(c). Where notice matters, as
23
24
4 The Court disagrees with SFR that US Bank’s interest in the property is equitable. US Bank’s
interest in the Property (the DOT) is legal, as is SFR’s (the Trustee’s Deed).
21 of 27
1
under notice and race–notice statutes, one who takes title without warranty can be found to have
2
had inquiry notice of prior unrecorded interests (and therefore not qualify as a BFP), because a
3
grantor’s refusal to issue standard warranties of title should put a reasonable and prudent person
4
on notice of potential competing interests. Id. § 92.09(c)(3)(C), at 191.
Nevada has a race–notice statute. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 111.325 (“Every conveyance of
5
6
real property within this State hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this
7
chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser, in good faith and for a valuable
8
consideration, of the same real property, or any portion thereof, where his or her own
9
conveyance shall be first duly recorded.”). In other words, a later-obtained interest can prevail
10
over an earlier-obtained interest in Nevada where the later purchaser has no knowledge of the
11
previous interest and records his interest first. It is not genuinely disputed that neither of these
12
elements is satisfied here.