US Bank National Association v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC et al
[…] 7
the opt-in provision of NRS 116.31163 to supersede NRS 107.090(3)’s automatic notice
8
provisions as to HOA foreclosures even if NRS 107.090 is otherwise incorporated into Chapter
9
116 foreclosures generally via NRS 116.31168. See U.S. Bank., N.A. v. SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC,
10
124 F. Supp. 3d 1063, 1078–80 (D. Nev. 2015) (Jones, J.) (citing SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC v. U.S.
11
Bank, N.A., 334 P.3d 408, 411 (Nev. 2014)). Another possibility is that the Nevada Supreme
12
Court simply (and very sensibly) reads NRS 107.090(3)’s requirement that notice be sent to
13
“[e]ach other person with an interest whose interest or claimed interest is subordinate to the deed
14
of trust,” not to require notice to deed of trust holders in HOA sales, because an interest in a deed
15
of trust is not subordinate to itself. In any case, it is clear that a deed of trust holder must opt in
16