Martinez et al v. MXI Corp et al
[…] 8
action diversity. (#1 at 2–3.) If the federal claims are dismissed, jurisdiction over the state law
9
claims will still be proper. See Tobias Holdings, 177 F. Supp. 2d at 166. In addition, with regard to
10
the alleged pleading deficiencies, the district court may grant plaintiffs leave to amend the
11
complaint. Thus, even if defendants are correct that plaintiffs have not yet met the relevant
12
pleading standards, a stay is unwarranted on those grounds alone.
13
The court does agree with defendants that plaintiffs’ RICO claims are unlikely to move
14
forward. Section 1964(c) of the PSLRA “amended RICO so that ‘no person may rely upon any
15
conduct that would have been actionable as fraud in the purchase or sale of securities to establish a
16
violation of [18 U.S.C.] § 1962.’” Howard v. Am. Online Inc., 208 F.3d 741, 749 (9th Cir. 2000)
17
(quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) (Supp. II 1996)). As defined by federal securities laws, an investment
18
contract is a security. S.E.C. v. W.J. Howey Co., 328 U.S. 293, 296 (1946).