Martinez et al v. MXI Corp et al
[…] When the claims in a complaint have not crossed the line from
8
conceivable to plausible, the complaint must be dismissed. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570. A
9
complaint must contain either direct or inferential allegations concerning “all the material
10
elements necessary to sustain recovery under some viable legal theory.” Id. at 562
11
(quoting Car Carriers, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., 745 F.2d 1101, 1106 (7th Cir. 1989)).
12
13
B.
Analysis
1.
Count I: Operating a Pyramid Scheme
14
Count I pertains only to MXI. Plaintiffs allege that MXI is a pyramid scheme in
15
violation of NRS § 598.100(3), and therefore Plaintiffs are entitled to the return of any
16
money paid to MXI pursuant to voidable and voided contracts. Nevada law defines a
17
pyramid scheme as:
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
[A]ny program or plan for the disposal or distribution of property and
merchandise or property or merchandise by which a participant gives or
pays a valuable consideration for the opportunity or chance to receive any
compensation or thing of value in return for procuring or obtaining one or
more additional persons to participate in the program, or for the opportunity
to receive compensation of any kind when a person introduced to the
program or plan by the participant procures or obtains a new participant in
such a program.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.100.
MXI makes several arguments in support of dismissal.
a.
Statute of Limitations
26
MXI’s first argument is that NRS § 11.190(3)(a), which imposes a three year
27
statute of limitations on actions based on liability created by statute, applies to count I.
28