Martinez et al v. MXI Corp et al
[…] Therefore MXI’s motion
6
(joined by a number of individual defendants) is denied in relation to count I.
7
2.
Count II: Consumer Fraud
8
Count II is pled against MXI and the Individual Defendants. (Dkt. no. 1 ¶ 174.)
9
NRS § 41.600 allows victims of consumer fraud to recover damages, equitable relief,
10
and reasonable attorneys’ fees. To prove a consumer fraud claim, Plaintiffs must show
11
(1) an act of consumer fraud by the defendant; that (2) caused; (3) damage to the
12
plaintiff. Picus v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 256 F.R.D. 651, 658 (D. Nev. 2009). NRS §
13
41.600 defines consumer fraud to include, among other things, a deceptive trade
14
practice as defined by NRS 598.0923, which makes it illegal to “knowingly violat[e] a
15
state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services in
16
the course of one’s business.” Put more simply, count II alleges that all defendants
17
committed consumer fraud by knowingly operating and promoting an illegal pyramid
18
scheme in violation of Nevada law, and that those actions damaged Plaintiffs.
19
a.
Statute of Limitations
20