Stephanie Tabibian et al vs The Secretary of Department of the Interior, et al
[…] 17
recognized tribes but instead was directed by Congress to be determined by a minimum ¼ blood
18
quantum level. 25 CFR § 61.4(k).
19
First, everything the BIA consulted in reaching its decision was proper evidence.
20
Contrary to Atkins’ position that the BIA may examine only birth certificates, death certificates,
21
baptismal records, copies of probate findings, or affidavits, the BIA is actually required to make
22
an eligibility determination based on all available materials and information that are germane to
23
the statutory eligibility criteria. 25 CFR § 61.9 provides that:
24
25
26
27
The burden of proof rests upon the applicant or tribal member to establish
eligibility for enrollment. Documentary evidence such as birth certificates, death
certificates, baptismal records, copies of probate findings, or affidavits, may be
used to support claim of eligibility for enrollment. Records of Bureau of Indian
Affairs may be used to establish eligibility.
28
5
1
25 CFR § 61.9 (italics added). This is not an exhaustive list of the types of materials the
2
BIA may utilize in reaching a decision, and, contrary to Atkins’ point, section 61.9 specifically
3
mentions BIA records as a way of reaching an eligibility determination, which the BIA relied on