Gallegos v. Baca et al
[…] phase is within the sound discretion of the district court and "will not be
disturbed absent an abuse of [that] discretion." Wesley v. State, 112 Nev.
503, 519, 916 P.2d 793, 804 (1996).
5
6
7
Gallegos' criminal history
8
Gallegos asserts that the district court abused its discretion in admitting
evidence of Gallegos' prior felony and gross misdemeanor convictions
because they were unduly prejudicial.
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Where a defendant is found guilty of first-degree murder, the district court
must conduct a separate penalty hearing. NRS 175.552(1). "During the
hearing, evidence may be presented concerning. . . any other matter
which the court deems relevant to the sentence, whether or not the
evidence is ordinarily admissible." NRS 175.552(3). Evidence of the
defendant's character and specific instances of conduct is admissible in
the penalty phase, but the evidence must be relevant and the danger of
unfair prejudice must not substantially outweigh its probative value.
Pellegrini v.