Chemeon Surface Technology, LLC vs Metalast International, Inc, et al
[…] FLIR Systems, Inc. v. Parrish, 174
7
1
Cal.App.4th 1270, 1275 (2009) (citing Gemini Aluminum Corp., v. California Custom
2
Shapes, Inc., 95 Cal.App.4th 1249, 1262-65 (2002)). Although David argues the trade
3
secret claim is specious, he provides no argument as to subjective bad faith element.
4
Further, his conclusory statements about objective speciousness are insufficient to
5
establish Chemeon brought their misappropriation claim in bad faith. Thus, the court
6
does not find it appropriate to award fees under Nevada’s UTSA.
7
5. Fees under NRS § 18.010(2)(b)
8
Finally, David argues he is entitled to an award of attorney’s fees under NRS §
9
18.010(2)(b) for his state law claims. Under Nevada law, “[t]he compensation of an
10
attorney and counselor for his or her services is governed by agreement, express or
11
implied, which is not restrained by law.” NRS § 18.010(1). A party prevails under NRS §
12
18.010 “‘if it succeeds on any significant issue in litigation which achieves some of the
13
benefit it sought in bringing suit.’” Valley Electric Ass’n v. Overfield, 106 P.3d 1198, 1200
14
(Nev. 2005) (quoting Women's Fed.