UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 13
interest under the traditional rule that the first-obtained title is superior to any later-obtained title.
14
The states have enacted recording statutes that to varying degrees protect those who pay for
15
interests in real property before obtaining notice (whether actual, constructive, or inquiry) of
16
another party’s preexisting adverse interest in the property. Recording statutes are typically
17
classified as “notice,” “race,” or “race–notice” statutes. Nevada has a race–notice statute. See
18
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 111.325 (“Every conveyance of real property within this State hereafter made,
19
which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent
20
purchaser, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real property, or any
21
portion thereof, where his or her own conveyance shall be first duly recorded.”). In other words,
22
a later-obtained interest can prevail over an earlier-obtained interest in Nevada where the later
23
purchaser has no knowledge of the previous interest and records his interest first. It is not
24
9 of 11
1