Gunter v. United Federal Credit Union et al
[…] 26
showing a breach, the complaint is insufficient. Therefore the Court will grant Gunter
27
leave to amend, if she so chooses, to include allegations that Gunter was a party to both
28
the Account Agreement and the Opt-In Agreement.
5
1
B.
Electronic Fund Transfer Act
2
The EFTA “provide[s] a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities and
3
responsibilities of the participants” in electronic banking. 15 U.S.C. § 1693. The EFTA
4
also charges the Federal Reserve Board with devising rules to carry out the purposes of
5
the Act. 15 U.S.C. § 1693b. One such rule, 12 C.F.R. §1005.17, requires a “brief
6
description of the financial institution’s overdraft service and the types of transactions for
7
which a fee or charge for paying an overdraft may be imposed, including ATM and
8
onetime debit card transactions.” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17(d)(1). 15 U.S.C. § 1693m imposes
9
civil liability on any person who fails to comply with the provisions of the EFTA.
10
Gunter’s second cause of action alleges that UFCU failed to comply with 12
11