Marquez v. McDaniel et al
[…] to prejudicial victim-impact testimony during the penalty hearing as the
deceased victim’s parents called the defendants disparaging names and
stated a wish that the defendants could be sentenced to death. Appellant
fails to demonstrate that his trial counsel’s performance was deficient or that
he was prejudiced. Given the nature of the victim-impact testimony and
when placed in context, appellant fails to demonstrate that objectively
reasonable counsel would have objected during the victim’s parents’
statements. See NRS 176.015(3)(b) (victims may “[r]easonably express any
views concerning the crime, the person responsible, the impact of the crime
on the victim and the need for restitution”); see also Gallego v. State, 117
Nev. 348, 370, 23 P.3d 227, 242 (2001) (“A victim can express an opinion
regarding the defendant’s sentence . . . in non-capital cases.”), overruled
on other grounds by Nunnery v. State, 127 Nev.
, 263 P.3d 235 (2011).