Mendoza v. LeGrand et al
[…] Henderson, 411 U.S. 258 (1973).3 The Nevada Court of Appeals held: 12 Mendoza argues that trial court erred by questioning counsel at the arraignment regarding counsel’s representation of Mendoza. This claim was not based on an allegation that Mendoza’s guilty plea was involuntarily or unknowingly entered or that his plea was entered without effective assistance of counsel. Therefore, this claim was not permissible in a postconviction petition for writ of habeas corpus stemming from a guilty plea. See NRS 34.810(1)(a). Accordingly, the district court did not err in denying this claim. 13 14 15 16 17 (ECF No. 10-15 at 5.) NRS § 34.810(1)(a) states, in relevant part: 1. 18 (a) The petitioner’s conviction was upon a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill and the petition is not based upon an allegation that the plea was not involuntarily or unknowingly entered or that the plea was entered without effective assistance of counsel. 19 20 21 22 The court shall dismiss a petition if the court determines that: /// 23 24 25 26 27 28 3The contention that NRS § 34.810(1)(a) creates a state law procedural bar is plausibly subject to the argument that NRS § 34.810(1)(a) merely codifies the substantive ruling of Tollett in that, “[w]hen a criminal defendant has solemnly admitted