McKnight v. Lyon County School District
[…] 3
occurs. The Court assumes that Plaintiff is referring to the September 10, 2014
4
observation of J. by Sarah Dean, an autism specialist. (See AR 66.) Berrington, J.’s
5
special education teacher, testified at the first-level hearing that she had asked Dean to
6
observe J. in order to give Berrington some additional teaching strategies. (AR 68.)
7
The provision Plaintiff relies on, however, relates to an observation for purposes
8
of evaluating whether a student qualifies for the benefits of the IDEA. See 34 C.F.R.
9
§ 300.310(b) (“[I]n determining whether a child has a specific learning disability,” a
10
qualified individual must “conduct an observation of the child’s academic performance in
11
the regular classroom after the child has been referred for an evaluation and parental
12
consent . . . is obtained.”); see also id. § 300.306(a)(1) (identifying those individuals who
13
may determine whether a child is eligible for the IDEA). Here, there is no dispute that J.
14
qualified for the benefits of the IDEA for the 2014-15 school year, as the school
15