The Bank of New York Mellon vs Townhouse South Association, Inc. et al
[…] 15
an earlier competing interest. Id. § 92.08(b). Race-notice statutes additionally require the later
16
grantee to record his interest before the earlier grantee. Id. § 92.08(c). Where notice matters, as
17
under notice and race-notice statutes, one who takes title without warranty can be found to have
18
had inquiry notice of prior unrecorded interests (and therefore not qualify as a BFP), because a
19
grantor’s refusal to issue standard warranties of title should put a reasonable and prudent person
20
on notice of potential competing interests. Id. § 92.09(c)(3)(C), at 191.
21
Nevada has a race-notice statute. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 111.325 (“Every conveyance of
22
real property within this State hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this
23
chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser, in good faith and for a valuable
24
consideration, of the same real property, or any portion thereof, where his or her own
7 of 10
1
conveyance shall be first duly recorded.”). In other words, a later-obtained interest can prevail
2
over an earlier-obtained interest in Nevada where the later purchaser has no knowledge of the
3
previous interest and records his interest first. It is not genuinely disputed that neither of these
4
elements is satisfied here.