Lorraine v. Wallin et al
[…] 22
credit card issuer.
23
24
Plaintiff may proceed with the TILA claims as outlined above against Wallin and
Sheppard.
25
7. Violation of Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA)
26
Plaintiff alleges she was discriminated against in that she was charged excessive amounts
27
for the car based on her age. (ECF No. 1-1 at 13.)
28
- 12 -
1
The ECOA is found in Title VII of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. § §
2
1601-1693r. It prohibits discrimination by any creditor “against any applicant, with respect to
3
any aspect of a credit transaction ... on the basis of ... age.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a). It applies to all
4
“credit transactions.” Bros v. First Leasing, 724 F.2d 789, 791 (9th Cir. 1984). A “creditor”
5
under the ECOA is “any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit.”
6
15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e). “Credit” is “the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of
7
debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and defer
8
payment therefor.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d). A creditor does not discriminate by considering “the
9
age of an elderly applicant when the age of such applicant is to be used by the creditor in the
10
extension of credit in favor of such applicant[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1691(b)(4).