Lorraine v. Wallin et al
[…] 3
transaction. (Id.)
4
C. Analysis
5
1. Financial Elder Abuse
6
Plaintiff was over 65, and Defendants wrongfully took her car in bad faith, and charged
7
her more than advertised for the vehicle based on her age and vulnerabilities. (ECF No. 1-1 at 8.)
8
She further contends that they took advantage of her by giving her only $500 for her vehicle,
9
stating that was all it was worth, while she claims it was worth at least $3,000. (Id. at 8-9.)
10
The court presumes Plaintiff is asserting a claim of elder abuse under Nevada law.
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Specifically, NRS § 41.1395(1) states:
[I]f an older person or a vulnerable person suffers a personal injury or death that
is caused by abuse or neglect or suffers a loss of money or property caused by
exploitation, the person who caused the injury, death or loss is liable to the older
person or vulnerable person for two times the actual damages incurred by the
older person or vulnerable person.
Here, the alleged abuse would be loss of property by exploitation. The statute defines
“exploitation” as:
(b) any act taken by a person who has the trust and confidence of an older person
or a vulnerable person or any use of the power of attorney or guardianship of an