Lorraine v. Wallin et al
[…] First Leasing, 724 F.2d 789, 791 (9th Cir. 1984). A “creditor”
17
under the ECOA is “any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit.” 15 U.S.C. §
18
1691a(e). “Credit” is “the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to
19
incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and defer payment
20
therefor.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d). A creditor does not discriminate by considering “the age of an
21
elderly applicant when the age of such applicant is to be used by the creditor in the extension of
22
credit in favor of such applicant[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1691(b)(4).
23
The ECOA requires a creditor to notify an applicant within thirty days after receipt of the
24
application of the action taken, and if adverse action is taken, the applicant is “entitled to a
25
statement of reasons for such action from the creditor.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(1), (2). The creditor
26
may fulfill this obligation by:
(A) providing statements of reasons in writing as a matter of course to applicants
against whom adverse action is taken; or
(B) giving written notification of adverse action which discloses (i) the