Lorraine v. Wallin et al
[…] bring it back if she did not want to buy it, and then led her to a dimly lit room and told her to
sign the papers. When she asked to see the contract, Sheppard told her it was not made out yet
and that she would not understand it anyway. At the same time, they told her that her son had
left, which she avers turned out not to be true. Wallin asked her to wait two days before bringing
the Fiat back, and when she called and spoke with Sheppard stating that she wanted to bring the
car back and get her car, he told her that her car had been sold.
6. Financial Elder Abuse
NRS § 41.1395(1) states:
[I]f an older person or a vulnerable person suffers a personal injury or death that
is caused by abuse or neglect or suffers a loss of money or property caused by
exploitation, the person who caused the injury, death or loss is liable to the older
person or vulnerable person for two times the actual damages incurred by the
older person or vulnerable person.
Here, the alleged abuse would be loss of property by exploitation. The statute defines
“exploitation” as:
-9-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
(b) any act taken by a person who has the trust and confidence of an older person
or a vulnerable person or any use of the power of attorney or guardianship of an