Bank Of New York Mellon v. Highland Ranch Homeowners Association et al
[…] 116.31164(1) 1, Kern provided legal services to the Association as its attorneys in the
21
enforcement of the Association’s governing documents related to delinquent assessments and
22
23
violations for the real property located at 6411 Samish Court, Sun Valley, Nevada 89433
24
(hereinafter the “Property”), up to and including the NRS Chapter 116 non-judicial assessment
25
lien foreclosure of the Property on or about June 20, 2014 (the “Assessment Lien Foreclosure”);
26
and;
27
1
28
At the time of the foreclosure at issue in this case, NRS 116.31164(1) provided the sale “…may be
conducted by the association, its agent or attorney, or a title insurance company or escrow company licensed to do
business in this State…” Chapter 116 was amended in 2015, and this provision is now NRS 116.31164(4).
2
1
2
2.
The parties stipulate and agree that the services provided by Kern in connection
with the Assessment Lien Foreclosure were, at all times material to BoNYM’s Complaint,
3