Eddie Martel et al v. MEI-GSR Holdings, LLC et al
[…] See id. at 14 1060. Defendants have not met their burden to show that the interpretation of a CBA will be 15 required. 16 First, in arguing that Plaintiffs’ claim for failure to pay wages for all hours worked requires 17 interpretation of a CBA, Defendants’ focus is NRS 608.012, which defines “wages” as the “amount 18 which an employer agrees to pay an employee for the time the employee has worked . . . .” (Resp. 19 6, ECF No. 10.) Defendants contend that because NRS Chapter 608 requires only the payment of 20 “wages,” and the “wages” of employees governed by the CBA are set by the CBA, all wage claims 21 are “effectively claims for breach of the CBA.” (Id.)