Eddie Martel et al v. MEI-GSR Holdings, LLC et al
[…] NRS § 608.0126. 13 According to Plaintiffs, Defendants “routinely” required employees to work eight-hour shifts, 14 and then begin subsequent shifts less than twenty-four hours after the start of the previous shift. 15 (Compl. ¶¶ 29–37.) Plaintiffs’ theory is that if an employee works an eight-hour shift on Monday 16 beginning at 9:00 a.m., and then starts another shift on Tuesday at 8:00 a.m., the employee would 17 be entitled to overtime compensation for the first hour of Tuesday’s shift under § NRS 608.018 18 (“An employer shall pay 1-1/2 times an employee’s regular wage rate whenever an employee 19 who receives compensation for employment at a rate less than 1-1/2 times the minimum rate 20 prescribed pursuant to NRS 608.250 works . . . [m]ore than 8 hours in any workday.”) (emphasis 21 added). 22 On July 25, 2016, Defendants timely removed the action to this Court. (Pet. Removal, 23 ECF No. 1.) Defendants’ basis for invoking the Court’s jurisdiction is Section 301 of the Labor 24 Management Relations Act of 1947 (“LMRA”).