Eddie Martel et al v. MEI-GSR Holdings, LLC et al
[…] All of Plaintiffs’ claims arise specifically under 16 Nevada law, independently of any CBA. Plaintiffs’ claims are expressly based on NRS 608.016 17 (“[A]n employer shall pay to the employee wages for each hour the employee works.”); Article 18 15, Section 16 of the Nevada Constitution (“Each employer shall pay a wage to each employee 19 of not less than the hourly rates set forth in this section.”); NRS 608.018 (“An employer shall 20 pay 1-1/2 times an employee’s regular wage rate whenever an employee who receives 21 compensation for employment at a rate less than 1-1/2 times the minimum [wage] works . . . 22 [m]ore than 8 hours in any workday.”); and NRS 608.020–050 (“Whenever an employer 23 discharges an employee, the wages and compensation earned and unpaid at the time of such 24 discharge shall become due and payable immediately.”). 8 of 13 1 Therefore, the rights asserted by Plaintiffs—the right to be compensated at minimum 2 wage