Abrams et al v. Peppermill Casinos, Inc.
[…] Nev. Const. art. XV, Section 16(A). This subsection 25 of the Amendment also states that if there is a health benefit plan provided by an 26 employer, the employer must provide “health benefits as described herein.” Plaintiffs take 27 this statement — “health benefits as described herein” —to argue that any qualified health 28 plan under the Amendment must be compliant with NRS § 608.1555, which states that 2 1 “any employer who provides benefits for health care to his or her employees shall provide 2 the same benefit and pay providers of health care in the same manner as a policy of 3 insurance pursuant to chapters 689A and 689B of NRS.” NRS § 608.1555. Based on this 4 interpretation, Plaintiffs claim that Defendant is improperly paying them the lower-tier 5 wage because Defendant fails to provide health benefits as required by NRS § 608.1555. 6 (ECF No. 1-2 at 7.) 7 III. MOTION FOR STAY (ECF No. 6) 8 Defendant moved for a