UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Safe Air for Everyone v. Meyer, 373 F.3d 1035,
6
1039 (9th Cir. 2004). To determine whether the facts are sufficient to establish subject-matter
7
jurisdiction, the court must “consider the allegations of the complaint to be true and construe
8
them in the light most favorable to the plaintiff.” Nevada ex rel. Colo. River Comm'n of Nev. v.
9
Pioneer Cos., 245 F. Supp. 2d 1120, 1124 (D. Nev. 2003) (citing Love v. United States, 915 F.2d
10
1242, 1245 (9th Cir. 1989)).
11
III.
12
13
ANALYSIS
a. Failure to Mediate
The HOA argues that the claims of wrongful foreclosure and violation of NRS 116.1113
14
must be dismissed because HSBC failed to mediate its claims under NRS 38.310. The statute
15
states the following:
16
17
18
No civil action based upon a claim relating to . . . [t]he interpretation, application
or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to
residential property or any bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by an association
. . . may be commenced in any court in [Nevada] unless the action has been
submitted to mediation . . . . A court shall dismiss any civil action which is
commenced in violation of [this provision].
19
20
21
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310.
The HOA argues that the Nevada Supreme Court, in McKnight Family, L.L.P. v. Adept
22
Mgmt., 310 P.3d 555, 559 (2013), broadly declared that all claims for wrongful foreclosure and
23