Berry v. Baca et al
[…] The
19
governor did exclude Churchill County from Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.430.
20
In 1968, Congress enacted 25 U.S.C. § 1321, which did not affect states’ existing
21
Public Law 280 jurisdiction, but required any state’s future assumption of Public Law 280
22
jurisdiction to have the consent of the affected Indian tribe. The same year, Congress also
23
enacted 25 U.S.C. § 1323, which allowed states to retrocede Public Law 280 jurisdiction
24
back to the United States.
25
26
27
28
In 1973, the Nevada Legislature amended the law in response to the 1968
congressional enactments. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.430 now states, with footnotes omitted:
1. Pursuant to the provisions of section 7, chapter 505, Public Law 280 of
the 83d Congress, approved August 15, 1953, and being 67 Stat. 588, and
sections 401 to 403, inclusive, of Title IV, Public Law 284 of the 90th
4
1
2
3
Congress, approved April 11, 1968, and being 82 Stat. 78, et seq., the State
of Nevada does hereby assume jurisdiction over public offenses committed
by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country in Nevada, as well as
jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians
are parties which arise in the areas of Indian country in Nevada, subject only
to the conditions of subsections 3 and 4 of this section.
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
2. Any tribal ordinance or custom adopted by an Indian tribe, band or
community in the exercise of any authority possessed by it shall, if not
inconsistent with any applicable civil law of this state, be given full force and
effect in the determination of civil causes of action pursuant to this section.
3. This section applies to all areas of Indian country within this state wherein
the Indian tribe occupying any such area has consented to the continuation
of state jurisdiction over such area in the manner provided in sections 6 to
14, inclusive, of chapter 601, Statutes of Nevada 1973, or has consented to
the assumption of state jurisdiction over such area in the manner provided
by section 406 of Title IV of Public Law 284 of the 90th Congress, approved
April 11, 1968, and being 82 Stat. 80.
4. This section does not apply to any area of Indian country within this state
wherein the Indian tribe occupying any such area has failed or refused to
consent to the continuation of state jurisdiction over such area in the manner
provided in sections 6 to 14, inclusive, of chapter 601, Statutes of Nevada
1973; and the State of Nevada hereby recedes from and relinquishes
jurisdiction over any such area.
14
15
As the Court noted in its prior order, the Fallon Paiute-Shoshone Tribe has not given its
16