Berry v. Baca et al
[…] 16
consent to Nevada assuming Public Law 280 jurisdiction over its reservation. By its terms,
17
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.430 appears to be inapplicable to Berry’s case.
18
19
The Nevada Supreme Court had two reasons why it found that the state courts had
jurisdiction. The Court addresses each in turn.
20
The Nevada Supreme Court offered its first reason as follows:
21
24
First, NRS 41.430 is not at issue because neither appellant nor the store
clerk is Indian. We reject appellant’s contention that the tribal members, as
owners of Fox Peak Station, were victims of the attempted robbery. See
NRS 200.380(1) (defining robbery, in pertinent part, as “the unlawful taking
of personal property from the person of another, or the presence, against his
or her will, by means of force or violence . . .”); see also NRS 193.330(1)
(defining attempt).
25
(ECF No. 9-29 at 2-3 (Ex. 64 at 1-2).) That analysis did not account for a few federal-law
26
issues. First, the United States has exclusive jurisdiction over crimes that non-Indians
27
commit in Indian country against Indians:
22
23
28
5