Berry v. Baca et al
[…] 18
Attempted robbery has been defined by Congress and the Nevada Legislature.8
19
Federal criminal law provides that “[w]hoever . . . by force and violence, or by
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
8Federal
criminal law would apply if Berry’s crime was committed against an Indian
whereas Nevada state criminal law would apply if Berry’s crime was committed against a
non-Indian. See United States v. Reza-Ramos, 816 F.3d 1110, 1115-16 (9th Cir. 2016)
(“[F]ederal criminal law is applicable in federal enclaves when the defendant is a nonIndian and the victim is an Indian.”); 18 U.S.C. § 1152 (“Except as otherwise expressly
provided by law, the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses
committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States,
except the District of Columbia, shall extend to the Indian country.”); Williams v. United
States, 327 U.S. 711, 714 (1946) (“While the laws and courts of the State of Arizona may
have jurisdiction over offenses committed on this reservation between persons who are
not Indians, the laws and court of the United States, rather than those of Arizona, have