Berry v. Baca et al
[…] 7
over crimes committed by and against Indians in Indian country. See 25 U.S.C. §
8
1321(a)(1). The new law also allowed states to retrocede Public Law 280 jurisdiction.
9
See 25 U.S.C. § 1323.
10
In 1973, Nevada amended NRS § 41.430 to its current form. See 1973 Nev. Stat.,
11
ch. 601, § 1, at 1051. NRS § 41.430(1) provides that “the State of Nevada . . . assume[s]
12
jurisdiction over public offenses committed by or against Indians in the area of Indian
13
country in Nevada . . . subject only to the conditions of subsection 3 and 4.” Importantly,
14
NRS § 41.430(4) provides that “the State of Nevada . . . recedes from and relinquishes
15
jurisdiction over any” area “within th[e] state wherein the Indian tribe occupying any such
16
area has failed or refused to consent to the continuation of state jurisdiction.”
17
Thus, at the relevant time, Nevada only had jurisdiction over crimes committed
18
by or against Indians in Indian country if the tribe occupying the area had given consent.
19
The parties do not appear to dispute that the Fallon Paiute-Shoshone Tribe did not give
20