Berry v. Baca et al
[…] consented to the State’s jurisdiction over that area. NRS 41.430(4).
Appellant argues that because the State has not provided an agreement
between the tribe that owns Fox Peak Station and the State that allows
Churchill County to retain jurisdiction, the United States has jurisdiction over
the offense. Appellant’s claim lacks merit for two reasons. First, NRS 41.430
is not at issue because neither appellant nor the store clerk is Indian. We
reject appellant’s contention that the tribal members, as owners of Fox Peak
Station, were victims of the attempted robbery. See NRS 200.380(1)
(defining robbery, in pertinent part, as “the unlawful taking of personal
property from the person of another, or in the presence, against his or her
will, by means of force or violence . . . ”); see also NRS 193.330(1) (defining
attempt). Second, even assuming that NRS 41.430 applies, where the
record shows that the offense occurred in Churchill County, appellant had
the burden to show that the offense occurred on lands over which the United
States has exclusive jurisdiction.