Berry v. Baca et al
[…] 6
could unsettle Oklahoma’s authority to try non-Indians for crimes against non-Indians
7
on the lands in question”).
8
C.
9
In affirming Berry’s judgment of conviction, the Nevada Supreme Court held:
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
State court determination
Appellant’s conviction stems from his attempted robbery of a store
clerk at the Fox Peak Station in Fallon. He argues that the district court erred
by overruling his objection that the State lacked jurisdiction over the offense
because it was committed on Indian land at an Indian-owned business.
NRS 41.430(1) provides that the State of Nevada “assumes
jurisdiction over public offenses committed by or against Indians in the
areas of Indian country in Nevada.” That provision does not apply, however,
to any area of Indian country where the occupying Indian tribe has not
consented to the State’s jurisdiction over that area. NRS 41.430(4).
Appellant argues that because the State has not provided an agreement