PennyMac Loan Services, LLC v. Townhouse Greens Association, Inc. et al
[…] the sale was commercially unreasonable or otherwise failed to comply with the good faith
requirement of NRS 116.1113[.]” (ECF No. 1 at 10.)
11
2.
1
Kern’s Role as Agent of Townhouse
2
The Complaint asserts that Townhouse performed the activities relating to the
3
foreclosure sale “through its agent Kern.” (See ECF No. 1 at 4-5.) Kern cited to this
4
allegation to argue that only Townhouse, as principal, may be liable for any acts carried
5
out by Kern within the scope of the agency relationship. (ECF No. 40 at 6.)
6
NRS § 116.31164(1) provides that an HOA foreclosure sale “may be conducted by
7
the association, its agent or attorney, or a title insurance company or escrow agent.” Thus,
8
Kern may properly conduct the foreclosure sale of the Property as Townhouse’s agent.
9
PennyMac does not contend that Kern exceeded the scope of the agency relationship or
10
rely on any purported act beyond Kern’s role as Townhouse’s agent. In fact, the Complaint
11