Anderson v. Baca et al
[…] (See ECF 9 Nos. 20-2, 20-3, 20-14, 20-15.) Rather, Anderson’s argument is that his illegal substance 10 test levels were too low to revoke his probation. Anderson misses the mark. Anderson’s 11 probation agreement provided that he “shall not use . . . any illegal drugs” and 12 “successfully complete the Western Regional Drug Court Program.” (ECF No 19-28 at 13 2-4.) “Anderson was removed from the Washoe County Drug Court” (ECF No. 20-5 at 14 2), so regardless of his levels, he failed to meet the condition of his probation requiring 15 completion of drug court. See also NRS § 176A.420 (“Upon the granting of probation to 16 a person convicted of a felony or gross misdemeanor, the court may, when the 17 circumstances warrant, require as a condition of probation that the probationer submit to 18 periodic tests to determine whether the probationer is using any controlled substance. 19 Any such use or any failure or refusal to submit to a test is a ground for revocation of 20 probation” (emphasis added).) Accordingly, the state district court found that Anderson 21 violated this condition of his probation and that this violation, along with his failure to pay 22 any restitution, warranted revocation of his probation.