Anderson v. Baca et al
[…] (Id. at 20 23.) Eriksen noted that “[t]he company’s payroll is processed by a company out of San 21 Francisco called ADP (Automatic Data Processing, Inc.).” (Id.) “Anderson reported the 22 payroll hours and overtime hours to ADP who then processed the payroll, took out the 23 applicable taxes and issued the applicable checks/direct deposits.” (Id.) Based on this 24 report and interview, Anderson argues that Automatic Data Processing, Inc. was the 25 bailee of the money, not him, as he was never entrusted with it. This argument lacks 26 merit. NRS § 205.300(1) provides that: 27 28 /// 13 1 2 3 4 Any bailee of any money, goods or property, who converts it to his own use, with the intent to steal it or to defraud the owner or owners thereof and any agent, manager or clerk of any person, corporation, association or partnership, or any person with whom any money, property or effects have been deposited or entrusted, who uses or appropriates the money, property or effects or any part thereof in any manner or for any other purpose than that for which they were deposited or entrusted, is guilty of embezzlement. 5 6 Moreover, the Nevada Supreme Court has held that “[i]n order to be guilty of 7 embezzlement, a defendant must have been entrusted with lawful possession of the 8 property prior to its conversion.” Batin v.