Anderson v. Baca et al
[…] NRS § 205.300(4). Nevada’s obtaining money by false pretenses 19 statutes, NRS § 205.380(1)(a), provides that “[a] person who knowingly and designedly 20 by any false pretenses obtains from any other person . . . money . . . with the intent to 21 cheat or default the other person, is a cheat.” And the portion of Nevada’s theft statute 22 that Anderson was convicted under, NRS § 205.0832(1)(b), provides that: 23 24 25 26 a person commits theft if, without lawful authority, he knowingly: . . . [c]onverts, makes an unauthorized transfer of an interest in, or without authorization controls any property of another person, or uses the services or property of another person entrusted to him or her or placed in his or her possession for a limited, authorized period of determined or prescribed duration or for a limited use. 27 28 9 1 Each of these three offenses “contains[ ] an element not contained in the other.” 2 Dixon, 509 U.S. at 696. Obtaining money by false pretenses requires that the defendant 3 acquire property by false pretenses. NRS § 205.380(1)(a).