Alexander et al v. Meiling et al
[…] 1
John v. Douglas County School Dist., 219 P.3d 1276, 1281 (Nev. 2009) (internal
2
quotations omitted). Where a SLAPP lawsuit is filed, the defendant may bring a special
3
motion to dismiss. NRS § 41.660(1). The movant must make a “threshold showing that
4
the lawsuit is based on good faith communications made in furtherance of the right to
5
petition the government.” John, 219 P.3d at 1282 (internal quotations omitted). The
6
movant can do so by establishing that its communication falls within one of four specific
7
categories of protected speech. See NRS § 41.637.
8
Here, Defendants rely on the third form listed at NRS § 41.637(3), which concerns
9
a “[w]ritten or oral statement made in direct connection with an issue under consideration
10
by a legislative, executive or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by
11
law.” (See ECF No. 137 at 6-7.) NRS § 41.637(3). In particular, Defendants argue that
12
Plaintiffs’ claims—which revolve around Defendants’ takeover of Metalast’s assets—arise
13
out of Defendants’ petitioning activities in the Receivership Action. (ECF No. 137 at 8-9.)
14