Hidalgo v. LeGrand et al
[…] 5
then the statements and the acts by any person likewise a member may be considered
6
by the jury as evidence in the case as to the defendant found to have been a member,
7
even though the statements and acts may have occurred in the absence and without
8
the knowledge of the defendant” if the “statements and acts were knowingly made and
9
done during the continuance of such conspiracy, and in furtherance of some object or
10
purpose of the conspiracy.” (ECF No. 26-17 at 44.) As the Nevada Supreme Court
11
reasonably determined, Jury Instruction No. 40 complied with Nevada law.
12
NRS § 51.035(3)(e) provides that a “statement by a coconspirator of a party
13
during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy” is not hearsay. And Nevada
14
caselaw only requires the state district court to find that a conspiracy existed by “slight
15
evidence.” See McDowell v. State, 746 P.2d 149, 150 (Nev. 1987). Because Jury
16
Instruction No. 40’s slight evidence language was an accurate recitation of Nevada law
17