Hidalgo v. LeGrand et al
[…] 21
natural consequences of the object of the conspiracy or the aiding and abetting.”).)
22
Second, as to Petitioner Hidalgo’s argument that none of the instructions advised the
23
jury that it had to find he acted with malice, the record belies Petitioner Hidalgo’s
24
argument. Jury Instruction No. 6, which mirrors NRS § 200.010(1), 8 provided that
25
“[m]urder is the unlawful killing of a human being, with malice aforethought, either
26
express or implied.” (ECF No. 26-17 at 10.) And Jury Instruction No. 13 provided, in
27
28
8NRS
§ 200.010(1) provides that “[m]urder is the unlawful killing of a human
being . . . [w]ith malice aforethought, either express or implied.”
25
1
relevant part, that “[m]urder of the Second Degree is . . . [m]urder with malice
2
aforethought, but without the admixture of premeditation and deliberation.” (Id. at 17.)
3
Third, as to Petitioner Hidalgo’s argument that none of the instructions advised the jury
4