Hidalgo v. LeGrand et al
[…] 17
arbiter of Nevada law, determined that the state district court’s evidentiary ruling was
18
not an abuse of discretion according to Nevada law. Indeed, the Nevada Supreme Court
19
reasonably determined, under NRS § 51.325, 7 that the issue surrounding Taoipu’s prior
20
testimony was not substantially the same as it would be at Petitioner Hidalgo’s trial
21
because Taoipu’s statement at Counts’s trial was superfluous, which was not the case
22
in the current action.
23
Consequently, because the state courts determined that the evidence did not
24
meet the standards required by NRS § 51.325, thereby constituting a valid state
25
justification for its exclusion, see Crane, 476 U.S. at 690-91, it cannot be concluded that
26
27
28
7NRS
§ 51.325 provides that “[t]estimony given as a witness at another hearing . .
. is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule if: (1) [t]he declarant is unavailable as a
witness; and (2) . . . the party against whom the former testimony is offered was a party .
. . and the issues are substantially the same.”
17
1
Petitioner Hidalgo’s right to present a complete defense, right to due process, and right
2
to a fair trial were violated. See Chambers, 410 U.S. at 294; Trombetta, 467 U.S. at 485.
3
As such, because the Nevada Supreme Court’s determination constitutes an objectively
4