Hidalgo v. LeGrand et al
[…] 25
sever counts.” (ECF No. 26-12 at 6.) The state district court commented: “I can say I
26
wouldn’t have granted it . . . On this one I wasn’t on the line. Revisiting the issue, I
27
decided again, no, I wouldn’t have severed those.” (Id. at 10.)
28
///
29
1
2.
Nevada law on severance
2
In relevant part, NRS § 173.115 provides that “[t]wo or more offenses may be
3
charged in the same indictment or information . . . if the offenses charged . . . are . . .
4
[b]ased on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of
5
a common scheme or plan.” And NRS § 174.165(1) provides that “[i]f it appears that a
6
defendant or the State of Nevada is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses . . . in an
7
indictment or information, or by such joinder for trial together, the court may order an
8
election or separate trials of counts.” This determination is discretionary. See Jones v.
9
State, 899 P.2d 544, 547 (Nev. 1995).
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
3.
State court determination
In affirming the denial of Petitioner Hidalgo’s state habeas petition, the Nevada
Supreme Court held: