Hidalgo v. LeGrand et al
[…] (ECF No. 26-17 at 44.) As the Nevada Supreme Court 11 reasonably determined, Jury Instruction No. 40 complied with Nevada law. 12 NRS § 51.035(3)(e) provides that a “statement by a coconspirator of a party 13 during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy” is not hearsay. And Nevada 14 caselaw only requires the state district court to find that a conspiracy existed by “slight 15 evidence.” See McDowell v. State, 746 P.2d 149, 150 (Nev. 1987).