Hidalgo v. LeGrand et al
[…] 20
that a conspiracy existed.”). Although it does not appear that it was necessary to instruct
21
the jury regarding this evidentiary threshold to determine whether a co-conspirator’s
22
statements should be admitted, the Nevada Supreme Court reasonably concluded that
23
Jury Instruction No. 40 did not misdescribe the prosecution’s burden of proof or confuse
24
the jury as to the State’s burden of proof. See Sullivan v. Louisiana, 508 U.S. 275, 281
25
(1993) (explaining that “the essential connection to a ‘beyond a reasonable doubt’
26
27
28
5NRS
§ 51.035(3)(e) provides that a statement is hearsay unless “[t]he statement
is offered against a party and is . . . [a] statement by a coconspirator of a party during the
course and in furtherance of the conspiracy.”
9
1
factual finding cannot be made where the instructional error consists of a misdescription
2
of the burden of proof, which vitiates all the jury’s findings”). Indeed, rather than
3
instructing that the existence of a conspiracy could be established by “slight evidence,”
4