McKnight v. United States Department of Education of Civil Rights Office
[…] See id. at 939. Because Plaintiff is proceeding in
21
pro se, the Court will give her one more opportunity to amend. She must identify which FAPE
22
requirements under § 504 or related regulations she believes NDOE violated and how. For
23
clarity, the amendment should be free of allegations against Federal Defendants.
24
6 of 9
1
2.
ADA Discrimination
2
Plaintiff alleges she has bipolar disorder and ADHD and that the Child has been
3
diagnosed with autism, asthma, ADHD, and social communication disorder. Title II of the ADA
4
applies to state governments, see 42 U.S.C. § 12131, and provides that “no qualified individual
5
with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be
6
denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to
7
discrimination by any such entity,” Fortyune v. City of Lomita, 766 F.3d 1098, 1101 (9th Cir.
8
2014) (quoting id. § 12132). Plaintiff does not allege that she or the Child were unable to attend
9
proceedings due to NDOE’s failure to accommodate her or the Child’s disabilities. She appears
10