Cedeno v. Filson et al
[…] The deadly-weapon 14 enhancement statute defines a “deadly weapon” as, in relevant part, “A dangerous or deadly 15 weapon specifically described in NRS 202.255, 202.265, 202.290, 202.320 or 202.350.” Nev. 16 Rev. Stat. § 193.165(6)(c) (emphasis added). Section 202.265 prohibits possession of a deadly 17 weapon in a child care facility, on school property, and in a school vehicle, but that limitation 18 “applies only to the crime it creates and does not limit its use as a definition of a ‘deadly 19 weapon.’” Berry, 212 P.3d at 1092. At the time of petitioner’s crime, § 202.265 defined two 20 devices that could apply to the airsoft gun that petitioner used. First was “[a]ny device used to 21 mark any part of a person with paint or any other substance.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 202.265(1)(f) 22 (2014). Second, the definition of “firearm” included “any device from which a metallic 23 projectile, including any ball bearing or pellet, may be expelled by means of spring, gas, air or 24 other force.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 202.265(5)(b) (2014).2 By these two definitions, the airsoft gun 25 that petitioner used was a “deadly weapon” within the meaning of Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 193.165 and 26 2 27 28 Section 202.265 was amended effective July 1, 2015, almost six months after petitioner was convicted. It creates a new category of “pneumatic gun,” which is “any implement designed as a gun that may expel a ball bearing or a pellet by action of pneumatic pressure. The term includes, without limitation, a paintball gun that expels plastic balls filled with paint for the purpose of marking the point of impact.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 202.265(5)(c) (2015). 3 1 205.060(4). Section 202.290 prohibits the discharge of an “air gun” in a public place or in any 2 place where any person might be endangered.