Brand v. Cox et al
[…] 20
Ms. Albright argued, without any supporting authority, that the section 1983
claims asserted against Rexwinkel expired upon her death. Generally,
however, the law of the forum state determines whether a section 1983
action survives or is extinguished upon the death of a party. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 1988(a); see also Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 588-89 (1978).
14
15
16
21
22
23
Nevada law provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, no
cause of action is lost by reason of the death of any person, but may be
maintained by or against the person’s executor or administrator.” NRS
41.100(1). “In an action against an executor or administrator, any damages
may be awarded which would have been recovered against the decedent if
the decedent had lived, except damages awardable under NRS 42.005 or
42.010 or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example or to
punish the defendant.” NRS 41.100(2).
24
25
26
27
///
28
5
1
Therefore, the claims against Rexwinkel are not extinguished by her death.
2
4. Official Capacity Claims
3
4
The court has concluded that Plaintiff fails to state any claims against