Corzine v. Laxalt et al
[…] 5
punishment; (2) constitutes an affirmative disability or restraint; (3) promotes the traditional
6
aims of punishment; (4) is rationally connected to a nonpunitive purpose; and (5) is
7
excessive in relation to the identified nonpunitive purpose. Id. at 98. These factors,
8
however, are neither exhaustive nor dispositive; they only provide a framework for the
9
analysis. Id.
10
11
The Court addresses these factors in turn below.
a.
12
Historically Regarded as Punishment / Traditional Aims of
Punishment
13
Unlike lifetime supervision, parole is part of a sentence of imprisonment. See NRS
14
§ 213.110 (“[A parolee] may be allowed to go upon parole outside of the buildings or
15
enclosures, but [remains], while on parole, in the legal custody and under the control of
16
the Board and subject at any time to be taken within the enclosure of the state prison.”);
17
PAROLE, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). The Nevada Supreme Court has made
18
clear that lifetime supervision is different from parole in important ways. Notably, an
19
offender on parole is still serving his sentence of imprisonment for the purposes of a
20
habeas petition.