Carlsson v. Filson et al
[…] (ECF No. 14 at 47.) As Carlsson’s trial counsel and the prosecutor in Carlsson’s 13 case both testified, there was a verbal agreement in place reserving Carlsson’s right to 14 appeal the deadly weapon enhancement issue to avoid this waiver. (Id. at 10, 27.) 15 However, Carlsson’s trial counsel failed to seek to include the reservation of this right in 16 the plea agreement or in a written document, instead opting to put the verbal agreement 17 on the record. (Id. at 27.) As the Nevada Court of Appeals reasonably noted, Carlsson’s 18 trial counsel erred in this regard. See NRS § 174.035(3) (“With the consent of the court 19 and the district attorney, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty, . . . reserving 20 in writing the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of the adverse 21 determination of any specified pretrial motion.” (Emphasis added)). 22 However, even if Carlsson’s trial counsel was deficient in failing to reserve 23 Carlsson’s right to appeal in writing, the Nevada Court of Appeals also reasonably held 24 that Carlsson fails to demonstrate prejudice.