Barrington v. State of Nevada et al
[…] transporter). See Nev. Rev. Stat. 482.275(1). Nevada law likewise requires motor vehicles to be
registered. See Nev. Rev. Stat. 482.205. Plaintiff admits that when she asked why she was
stopped, Walden told her it was for “fictitious registration.” Therefore, she acknowledges
Walden had reasonable suspicion to justify the stop. Plaintiff’s attempt to get around the law by
asserting she was not driving a “motor vehicle” is unavailing. A “motor vehicle” is defined in
-5-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Nevada as “every vehicle as defined in NRS 482.135 which is self-propelled.” See Nev. Rev.
Stat. 482.075. A “vehicle” is “every device in, upon or by which any person or property is or
may be transported or drawn upon a public highway” with certain exceptions not applicable
here. See Nev. Rev. Stat. 482.135. This would apply to the vehicle Plaintiff admits she was
operating on Highway 50.
If Plaintiff is claiming an unlawful arrest, she also fails to state a viable claim. “Under