Chaziza v. Stammerjohn et al
[…] See Moor v. Palmer, 603 F.3d 658, 3 661–62 (9th Cir. 2010); Fernandez v. Nevada, No. 3:06-CV-00628-LRH-RA, 2009 WL 4 700662, at *10 (D. Nev. Mar. 13, 2009). 5 Nonetheless, Plaintiff argues that he has a liberty interest because the system of 6 parole was authorized through the use of mandatory language and that there is a state- 7 created liberty interest. (ECF No. 45 at 6–8.) The Court disagrees. See NRS § 213.10705 8 (stating that “[t]he Legislature finds and declares that the release or continuation of a 9 person on parole or probation is an act of grace of the State. No person has a right to 10 parole or probation . . . and it is not intended that the establishment of standards relating 11 thereto create any such right or interest in liberty or property or establish a basis for any 12 cause of action against the State, its political subdivisions, agencies, boards, 13 commissions, 14 Cunningham, 319 F. App’x. 706, 710 (10th Cir. 2009) (holding that a prisoner does not 15 have a protected interest in earning good time credits because “under Colorado law, ‘good 16 time’ credits are discretionary”). departments, officers or employees”); see also Anderson v. 17