Rimer et al v. Coumou et al
[…] Plaintiffs assert that the Eleventh Judicial District had 15 jurisdiction over the petitions pursuant to NRS 34.440. (Id.)2 They go on to allege that Judge Shirley 16 allowed the writs to proceed, directing the Clerk to issue summonses, granted IFP status, had service 17 effectuated, and required responses. (Id.) 18 /// 19 20 21 1 22 NRS 34.360 provides: “Every person unlawfully committed, detained, confined or restrained of his or her liberty, 23 under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or 24 restraint.” 25 26 27 28 2 NRS 34.440 provides: “If the writ of habeas corpus be served, the person or officer to whom the same is directed shall also bring the body of the party in the person’s or officer’s custody or under the person’s or officer’s restraint, according to the command of the